Cambodia’s VERIFY.GOV.KH Document Verification Platform Wins Gold in ASEAN Digital Awards 2024
The Ministry of Post and Telecommunications (MPTC) is honored to inform members of the public that on 1 February 2024, VERIFY.GOV.KH—the Cambodian Government’s document verification platform developed by Cambodia’s Ministry of Post and Telecommunications (MPTC)—wins a Gold Medal in the ASEAN Digital Awards 2024 hosted in Singapore under the auspices of the 4th ASEAN Digital Ministers Meeting (ADGMIN). The 4th ADGMIN is attended by Digital Ministers from ASEAN Member States; Timor-Leste; ASEAN partners including, the Republic of Korea, China, Japan, India, and the United States; as well as the International Telecommunications Union.
In this year’s edition of the ASEAN Digital Awards, 125 top-performing digital products, services, and programs from the 10 AMS have been submitted for consideration. Through multiple rounds of elimination, VERIFY.GOV.KH as the government’s official platform for document verification has been selected as Cambodia’s submission for the Public Sector category and has made its way through to the final round. After the final presentation against other finalists, VERIFY.GOV.KH wins the Gold Medal in the Public Sector Category, officially being recognized as the most distinguished digital solution for delivering public services in ASEAN for 2024.
H.E. CHEA Vandeth, Minister of Post and Telecommunications and President of the Digital Government Committee (DGC), delightfully remarks: “This is the first time a Cambodian solution has received the Gold Medal in the Public Sector category of the ASEAN Digital Awards. This award is a testament to the fruitful labor of MPTC and DGC in developing digital solutions for better public service delivery, for our product has evidently received not only domestic recognition but also regional recognition as the most outstanding public sector digital solution in ASEAN.”
H.E. Minister continues: “This success demonstrates more clearly that VERIFY.GOV.KH’s scope should be expanded not only within Cambodia but also in the region – particularly as a collective mechanism for cross-border document verification among AMSs for verification of trade documents and other official documents, rendering paper originals and notarization of copies no longer necessary. Such collective action will bring ASEAN Member States other steps closer to our collective aspiration of unleashing the potential of digital technologies, and MPTC is committed to contribute to this collective journey.”
The ASEAN Digital Awards has 6 categories: (1) Public Sector, (2) Private Sector, (3) Digital Inclusivity, (4) Digital Content, (5) Digital Start-Up, and (6) Digital Innovation. In the Public Sector category this year, Thailand’s digital health data system won Silver, and Singapore’s Digital Birth and Death Certificate initiative won Bronze.