Minister Vandeth Chea Presides over Discussion on Progress of Technical and Financial Inspection with Internet Service Providers
Phnom Penh, 24 November 2020, Minister of Post and Telecommunications Vandeth Chea presided over a discussion on the progress of technical and financial inspection with Internet service providers (ISP). Present at the meeting were ministry leadership, technical officials and ISP representatives.
Minister Chea reiterated the current restructuring of MPTC to ensure efficient and quality public service provision and the reform of the postal and telecommunications sectors to establish favourable business environment and encourage fair competition.
Speaking at the meeting, Minister Chea advised telecoms operators the following:
1. Properly self-declare revenue and pay taxes in compliance with the effective laws and regulations.
2. Link data traffic with the Center for the Management of Telecommunications and Information Technology Data (DMC) by January 1, 2021.
Lastly, Minister Chea stated that all telecoms operators are welcome to write complaint or suggestion letters to MPTC stating any challenges they face in the sectors; the ministry will review and address the issues, accordingly.