Minister Vandeth Chea Receives Courtesy Visit from SEATEL Delegates
Phnom Penh, January 05, 2021: Minister of Post and Telecommunications Vandeth Chea receives a courtesy visit from South East Asia Telecom Company (Cambodia) Co., Ltd (“SEATEL”) delegates, including Mr. Patrick Wang, chairman of board of directors of Hong Kong Eastern Bliss Group Limited, and Mr. Yang Yin, chairman of board of directors of SEATEL.
SEATEL delegates commended Minister Chea’s commitment and consistency in the ongoing restructuring of the telecoms sector to promote fair business competition and now felt encouraged to continuing investing in their telecoms operations. SEATEL delegates also presented the company’s business plans and requests to MPTC. Lastly, Mr. Yang Yin stressed his company’s commitment in fulfilling the financial obligations which the company failed to comply to MPTC previously.
Minister Chea responded positively to SEATEL’s promise in fulfilling their duties and stated that MPTC would support the company’s business operations and well-intended investment plans in the telecoms sector.