Minister Vandeth Chea Meets with Indian Ambassador to Cambodia Devyani Uttam Khobragade
Phnom Penh, January 19, 2021: Minister of Post and Telecommunications Vandeth Chea received a courtesy call from H.E. Devyani Uttam Khobragade, newly appointed Indian Ambassador to Cambodia. Minister Chea discussed some of MPTC’s ongoing projects, including the Digital Village initiative in Takeo province, Smart City project in Siem Reap and e-Library app development.
The Minister also mentioned the transformation of the National Institute of Posts, Telecoms & ICT (NIPTICT) into the Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology (CADT) and the “Techo Digital Talent Scholarship” offering 100 fellowships for outstanding students to pursue undergraduate studies in the fields of Telecoms & Network, Computer Science and e-Commerce. On this occasion, Minister Chea welcomed India’s aid in the capacity building program in the telecoms and ICT fields for MPTC officials and technical assistance for the academic programs at CADT to ensure students receive the most up-to-date learning experience.
Ambassador Khobragade commended Minister Chea’s leadership and stated that the telecoms and ICT sectors played an important role in Cambodia’s development and that India stood ready to assist Cambodia by providing technical experts and consultants for any of MPTC’s ongoing and future projects.