CICTA is an initiative of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications which is a national competition that mainly focuses on ICT in public sector, private sector, and Corporate Social Responsibility in Cambodia. This prestigious awards are dedicated to the best ICT achievement among entrepreneurs in Cambodia, and aims to be a benchmark for success in terms of innovations and creativities. It also offers funding opportunities for start-up and business in the field of ICT in Cambodia. With these awards, it brings Cambodian ICT Companies to the next level which is representing Cambodia in regional and international competitions such as ASEAN ICT Awards. It ultimately hopes that these awards will contribute in promoting innovations in ICT industries in our country which is in-line with the Cambodia ICT Master Plan 2020 and ICT Development Policy 2020 launched by the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications.
This is the second Cambodia ICT Awards which have 32 applicants applied for
the competition in 6 different categories: 1.Public Sector, 2. Private Sector, 3. Corporate Social Responsibility, 4. Digital Content, 5. Start-up Company, and 6. Research and Development. The business ideas range from government contract staff MIS to smartpay passing by education, entertainment, health, human resource, online booking, and business applications.
After the first round of selection, 21 applicants are selected for the final round. The members of the independent judging panel of The CICTA 2016 are invited from different organizations, business representatives, academia, ICT industries, investors and civil society organizations in Cambodia. There are 5 members
in the judging panel of CICTA 2016: