Successful Completion of Capacity Building Program for All Provincial Department Officials
Minister Vandeth Chea proposed a capacity building program for all provincial department officials with an emphasis on effective workflow and public service provision to the general public. Please be advised that Secretary of State Khun Heng Khay, representative of the Minister, led capacity building workshops for officials at provincial departments of post and telecommunications throughout the country from August 10, 2020 to September 11, 2020 as follows:
1. Battambang location (Region 2) includes 53 attendees of provincial departments from Kampong Chhnang, Pursat, Battambang, Pailin, Banteay Meanchey and Oddar Meanchey from August 10 to 14, 2020.
2. Kep location (Region 1) includes 53 attendees of provincial departments from Takeo, Kampot, Kep, Kampong Speu, Koh Kong and Preah Sihanouk from August 24 to 28, 2020.
3. Siem Reap location (Region 3) includes 57attendees of provincial departments from Siem Reap, Preah Vihear, Stung Treng, Mondulkiri, Ratanak Kiri and Kratie from August 31 to September 4, 2020.
4. Kampong Cham location (Region 4) includes 56 attendees of provincial departments from Svay Rieng, Prey Veng, Kampong Cham, Tboung Khmum, Kampong Thom and Kandal from September 4 to 7, 2020.
In addition to the training programs by the instructors and expert officials, each region’s workshops featured Q&A, discussion and experience sharing sessions among officials from different provincial departments. Attendees also answered questionnaires under supervision and encouragement from the working group and leadership teams in charge of each region.
Some of the key topics included the opportunities and challenges in the postal sector, postal business management, telecommunications sector, radio frequency spectrum resource management, ICT, new technologies and relevant regulations of each sector. Also discussed during the training were human resource management, audit and inspection.
The ministry of post and telecommunications will continue to provide capacity building programs for all officials at the national and sub-national levels across the country to expedite development in the post, telecoms and ICT sectors in accordance with the Royal Government’s Rectangle Strategy Phase IV under the leadership of Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia.