Discussion on Draft Prakas on the Organization and Functioning of Provincial Departments
Phnom Penh, 24 November 2020, H.E. Khun Heng Khay, secretary of state of the ministry of post and telecommunications, held a virtual meeting to discuss the draft Prakas on the organization and functioning of the provincial departments of post and telecommunications. Present at the discussion were working group members and directors of all provincial departments.
The draft Prakas is aimed to establish the mission, operational structure, organization and functioning of provincial departments, providing clear directions on the roles and responsibilities in regulating, managing, monitoring, inspecting and facilitating the needs of the post, telecommunications and ICT sectors. Moreover, the radio frequency spectrums will be managed at the sub-national level to ensure minimal telecommunication disruption for the general public.