Meeting-Discussion with Chief Executive Officer of CamGSM Co., Ltd.
Phnom Penh, April 24, 2020, Minister Vandeth Chea, jointly with other relevant heads and technical officers of MPTC, hold a meeting with Mr. Ian Watson, CEO of CamGSM Co., Ltd.
Mr. Ian Watson informed Minister about the business operation of CamGSM Co., Ltd., which is a first Cambodian owned and operated telecommunication company since 1996, offering a good mobile communication service and contribution to Cambodia economic development. Further, Mr. CEO confirmed the company’s position in supporting the reform of the MPTC.
Minister briefly shared about MPTC’s priority in the development and implementation of the government and economic digital policy and the plan to put in place the firth-generation wireless telecommunication (5G) and other online services through the wisely development of telecommunication infrastructures to use as a main basis for minimizing digital gaps, promoting the national competition, and bringing Cambodia to the 4th industrial revolution era. Minister finally confirmed his highest commitment in reducing the regulatory gaps and the lack of practical inspection, which caused the lost of state’s revenue, unfair competition, and disorder.