Meeting-Discussion with Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Viettel (Cambodia) Pte. Ltd.
Phnom Penh, April 27, 2020, Minister Vandeth Chea, jointly with other relevant heads of MPTC, hold a meeting with Mr. Phung Van Cuong, CEO of Viettel (Cambodia) Pte. Ltd.
Minister appreciated Viettel (Cambodia) Pte. Ltd. who have actively involved in all technology and telecommunication related activities, initiated by MPTC and the Royal Government. Minister briefly shared about MPTC’s priority in the development and implementation of the government and economic digital policy and plan to put in place the firth-generation wireless telecommunication (5G) and other online services through the wisely development of telecommunication infrastructures to use as a main basis for minimizing digital gaps, promoting the national competition, and bringing Cambodia to the 4th industrial revolution era. Minister also raised the point that MPTC plans to mobilize young digital talent, holding master or doctor degree to conduct study-research and develop new technology in order to serve the benefit of education sector and business community.
Mr. Phung Van Cuong informed minister about the business operation of Viettel (Cambodia) Pte. Ltd. in Cambodia for more than a decade by gradually increase its capital investment to bring in the new technology for the end-users and as well as the development of Cambodia. Mr. CEO also raised some proposals for MPTC consideration including permission to put for use the 5G Network and Smart City.
Mr. Phung Van Cuong remarkably and highly evaluate the activities and initiatives being done within these three weeks by the newly appointed Minister.