The benefit of scholarship in Japan
In the afternoon of 10 October 2013 at the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications, there was a presentation ceremony on the importance and how to apply for scholarships to study at universities of specialists in Japan for year 2014 under the meeting led by His Excellency Deputy Secretary of State KOYPum, highly representative of His Excellency Mr.PRAK SOKHON, the Minister of Posts and Telecommunications.
Stating in the ceremony, His Excellency Mr. KOYPum said that Japan is the country which has helped Cambodia with infrastructures and supported many other sectors; among those, human resources training and skills development are also major targets of this country. Obviously, today the Government of Japan has introduced teachers to explain and show how important and requirements to apply for scholarships to study in Japan in terms of training to civil servants of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications to have further development of the knowledge and the know-how.
His Excellency Under Secretary of State KOYPum continued that the Royal Government led by SamdechAkkaMohaSenaPadeiTechoHUN SEN, the Prime Minister, launched the Rectangular Strategy in Phase 3 to continue to strengthen and develop the capacity of civil servants, especially with the indication from His Excellency Mr. PRAK SOKHON, the Minister of Posts and Telecommunications. Until Now, the Ministry instructs officials with the capacity to apply for scholarships to study in Japan to absorb technical expertise to serve the country, our homeland, to be more prosperous and His Excellency hopes all participants will focus and pay attention to listen to the teachers introducing to even more clear understanding of the benefits and importance of the study of expertise at the universities in Japan.