Training session on of driving under the influences of alcohol
On the 30th of October 2013, the minister of MPTC presided over a training session that was conducted by cooperation between MPTC and UYFC on “What are the aftermaths of negligence to wear safety helmet and driving under the influences of alcohol”. According to the global survey in 2013, there are approximately 1.24 million people have died in traffic accidents and about 20 to 50 million people continue to get injured in traffic accidents annually. This means that on average there are about three thousand people continued to have traffic accidents on a daily basis. The extend of these accidents would cause countries with low to medium income of more than USD100 billion per annum. On top of this, the number of deaths caused by traffic accidents is 20 deaths per 100,000 people; while in countries with high generating revenue the death rate is 8 deaths per 100,000 people.
H.E. Dam Dariny, Secretary of States at Ministry of National Defense (MoND) and Vice President of UYFC, advised that “Please do not drinking and drive in order to avoid traffic accidents that often happen in Cambodia. This 2 days training session will help people to understand the important of reducing road traffic accidents and more especially we must respect our own rule to not drive when under the influence of alcohol. We must also wear safety helmet properly when riding motorbikes. Understanding and respecting the traffic laws and regulations will help save your life and the lives of others.”
H.E. Minister of MPTC further emphasized that the number of injuries due to traffic accidents in Cambodia in 2012 have decreased according to the news network’s report in 2012. However, the number of death toils have increased simultaneously with the increase in group death due to accidents that caused by driving over the speed limit and driving under the influence of alcohol. The report also shows that there are 15,615 people who involved in accidents on a daily basis and in that there are 1,966 deaths and 15 severe injuries.
The minister continues to stress the important of this training that help promote better understanding of traffic safety. He also urges that trainees, especially youth group of MPTC to pay close attention to this training and they must focus on two most important points which is to wear safety helmet and do not drink drive under the influence of alcohol.