Meeting between the 9th Committee of the National Assembly and the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications (MPTC).
Phnom Penh, 11 February 2015-H.E. Minister Prak Sokhonn accompanied by high officials of the ministry had met with the 9th Committee of National Assembly led by Lok Chum Teav Nin Saphon.
To commence the meeting H.E. Minister had warmly welcomed the delegation and both sides introduced members of the meeting.
After Lok Chum Teav Head of the 9th Committee informed the purpose of the visit, H.E. Minister had reported that MPTC implemented extensive ministerial reform. MPTC has attained many significant achievements through structural reform and division of roles and responsibilities of institutions under the ministry. MPTC also integrated the former NIDA to become the General Department of Information Communication and Technology (GDICT) and the National Institute of Post Telecommunication and ICT (NIPTICT). Other achievements had been realized through establishment of new task forces to support and accelerate ministerial reforms, increasing national income through debt collection, and promoting better salary and working conditions for MPTC staffs. In the future, the ministry has clearly set out plans to solve forthcoming issues and challenges, further strengthen capacity building, increase capital incomes, and tackle all cyber offenses.
In conclusion, Lok Chum Teav had expressed her appreciation of the detail and clear report by H.E. Prak Sokhonn and also congratulated on all the achievements made by MPTC. Lok Chum Teav was particularly interested in the ministerial reform that mainly focused on human resource development through establishment of NIPTICT, and debt collection measures that would increase national income.