Press Release: H.E Minister to attend the “Ministerial Forum on ICT” in Singapore from 1st to 3rd of June, 2015.
Press Release
At the invitation of His Excellency Dr. Yaacob Ibrahim, Minister of Communications and Information of Singapore (MCI), H.E Prak Sokhonn, Minister of Posts and Telecommunications (MPTC) will attend the opening ceremony of “Infocomm Media Business Exchange: imBX 2015” and the “Ministerial Forum on ICT” which will be held in Singapore from 2nd to 3rd of June, 2015.
The “Infocomm Media Business Exchange: imBX” is one of the Asia’s largest event on ICT and Media. The imBX is an annual event that brings together Government Leaders, Business Leaders, and Industry Specialists to exchange ideas, exhibit innovations, and studies of market opportunities.
Meanwhile, the “Ministerial Forum on ICT” is a high-level platform that initiated and celebrated once a year by MCI. The forum is attended by senior government representatives, policy makers, and private sector in the related fields. The purpose of this forum is to discuss and exchange ideas on key challenges and global trends in ICT sector that influence society and economy.
The “Ministerial Forum on ICT 2015” under the topic “Building a Smart Nation: Innovation through ICT” will be discussed in dept on three main parts: