Clarification on Cyber Offenses Committed by 10 Koreans
Recently, there were some presses which have been released information on  10 Koreans  who were sentenced by Court Chamber of Phnom Penh City for one year imprisonment  on  “Cyber Offenses Conspiracy” on 26 August, 2015.
Regarding to this case,  Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications (MPTC) would like to  clarify to the public as follow:
1. The case profile of 10 Koreans
After serious  investigation, on 12 November 2014, the General Inspectorate of MPTC in cooperation with the Anti-Terrorism Department of the Ministry of Interior,  Prosecutors of Court Chamber of Phnom Penh Capital and local authorities raided and arrested 10 Koreans in the house No 19, Street 552, Sangkat Boeng kork 1, Khan Tuol Kork on Cyber Offenses Conspiracy allegation and  seized many  evidences  comprise of laptops, mobile phones, fixed phones, Wi-Fi device, switches etc. Then, the 10-Korean suspects (including 5 women) were handed over to the Anti-Terrorism Unit of the Ministry of Interior for filling case to the Court and they were sentened by the Court Chamber of Phnom Penh Capital  on 26 August, 2015.