Suppression on Telecommunications Offenses in Svay Rieng
According to H.E. Minister Prak Sokhonn, on  29 August 2015, H.E. Ou Borat,  Inspector General of the General Inspectorate of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications (MPTC) in cooperation with  the Anti-Terrorism Department of the Ministry of Interior, Police Commissioner in Svay Rieng, Prosecutors of Court Chamber in Svay Rieng, and the Provincial Department of Posts and Telecommunications in Svay Rieng had crackdown on the telecommunication offenses in the house № 008, National Road 1, Ta Chor Village, Svay Tue Sangkat, Svay Rieng City, Svay Rieng Province.
During the operation, competent officers had arrested 22 Chinese suspects (including 3 females), and seized some evidences. The evidences comprise of 13 mobile phones, optic converter, 4 communicating radios, 7 laptops, 1 Dell desktop without CPU, 2 samsung televisions, 4 UPS, 45 fixed phones, 27 UOIP (EXS-04P), 12 UOIP (WELLGate2504), 4 (TP-LINK) wireless, 1 TRUNK, 3 Switch (Trenda 05port), 1 Switch (Trenda 08port), 1 SIM BOX, some money etc.
All suspects had been sent to Police Commissariat, while evidences had been sent to the Court in Svay Rieng for filing the case.