Cambodian Delegates attended KL Converge 2015 in Malaysia
H.E. Ros Sorakha Secretary of State of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications (MPTC), on behalf of H.E Minister Prak Sokhonn, has led 25 Cambodia Delegates to attend the KL Converge 2015, which was held from 27th to 29th of August, 2015 in Malaysia. The event was also attended by ASEAN member states, China, Japan, and Korea.
KL Converge 2015 was officially opened by H.E. Dr. Salleh Said Keruak the Minister of the Ministry of Communications and Multimedia of Malaysia and welcomed by Dr. Houlin Zhao Secretary General of ITU.
Objective of the event is to create a regional forum for exhibiting latest products/innovations of each country, sharing experiences, networking investors in the region, and strengthening regional cooperation in Information and Communications Technology (ICT) Sector.
Department of ICT Industry of MPTC has selected representatives for various institutions and sectors, as below, to attend KL Converge 2015 and exhibit their products/innovations.
1. Ministry of Commerce-winner of ICT award 2015 exhibited “Online Registration”.
2. Cambodia ICT Federation networked and strengthened regional cooperation.
3. CamFirst Technologies Co., LTD exhibited Education Management System “CAMEMIS”.
4. Cam Ant Company exhibited “Learn Kor Kar” application.
5. Aide et Action Cambodia is the international NGO exhibited “Mobile Library”
6. Chibi Company exhibited “Application for Friend/Partner Searching”.