Social Media is a Double-Edges Sword
H.E. Kheav Kanharith, Minister of ​the Ministry of Information, stated that information  shared on Social Media such as Twitter and Facebook are mostly biased. He also encouraged netizens to seek for reliable sources of each information on websites.
Mr. Pien Bona Chairman of Club of Cambodian Journalists, has stated that “information posted on Social Media is a part of source information which is not really reliable” and Social Media is to widen the freedom of expression. Facebook trends in Cambodia, however, have become a serious problem for users, because the freedom which was provided by Facebook can affect other users’ rights.
Mr. Bona stressed that “without any oversight, the unlimited freedom can destroy the foundation of freedom itself.”
Mr. Chan Dara Raksmey, Prosecutor of Supreme Court, stated that Social Media, especially Facebook, has its Pros and Cons. Some users used it to share information and expressed opinions, while other used it to attack other people.  Mr. Dara Raksmey warned ”whoever uses Facebook to share information or express opinions without clear considerations he/she will face lawsuit base on Criminal Code.”  The speeches above were given in the workshop on “Morality on Social Media” which was held on September 19, 2015 in Phnom Penh.
Regarding to the freedom of expression, In the workshop on “Security Systems to ensure the Safety and Security for Citizen’s Properties and Lives” on September 16, 2015, Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of the Ministry of Interior   stated “Cambodia is adhering to the Liberal Democracy of Multiparty,​  citizens have rights to express their opinions and these activities were encouraged.  Article 41 of Constitution of the Kingdom of Cambodia is symmetry to this claim. In addition, it stated that the freedom of expressions should stay within the framework and not affecting other people’s reputations.  If  any usage of this freedom which jeopardizes lives and security of citizen and national security, competent authorities shall take appropriate measures against that action.