The Second Workshop of Part 1 on Capacity Building in e-Government Organization under the Project of ICT Public Administration Program.
September 12, 2016: The Ministry of Posts and Telecommunication of Cambodia (MPTC) commended the four days workshop on Strengthening Capacity to Prepare for E-government Master Plan Precided by H.E. Khov Makara, Under Secretary of State, The Ministry of Posts and Telecommunication of Cambodia.
During his opening speech, H.E. Khov Makara highlighted the importance of establishing legal framework to develop Cambodia Telecommunications and ICT sectors. As a result, the MPTC has focused on building legal framework such as the Telecommunications Law which was adopted on 17th December 2015. The Telecommunications-ICT Policy (T-ICT) also get endorse by the Royal Government of Cambodia in April 2016. He further emphasised in his speech about the need for cooperative work between associate ministries and agencies to established inter-ministry e-government CIO working group and e-government master plan which are the two priorities of the strategic Action Plan for the Implementation of the T-ICT Policy.
After the opening speech of H.E. Khov Makara, Under Secretary of Sate, all participants were invited to listen to the presentation by key presenters of the MPTC. These presentations were focused on:
• Telecommunications and ICT Policy.
• Development of E-government framework in Cambodia.
• And plans to define common technical framework development for e-government’s primary services in Cambodia.
During the 04 days workshop, all participants will be able to understand the role and responsibilities of CIO’s officers, the foundation of e-government, the development process of e-government action plan, and understand the set of National Priorities that based on the National Rectangular Strategies and the National Development Plan.
During this workshop, all participants will be able to provides their inputs during discussion and feedback sessions focusing on technological development of e-government, and looking at National and International strategic framework of e-government.