H.E. Minister Tram Iv Tek leads a Cambodian Delegation to Attend the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Forum on “ITU TELECOM World”
Phnom Penh International Airport, November 13, 2016: H.E. Minister Tram Iv Tek led a Cambodian Delegation to attend the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Forum on “ITU TELECOM World” which will be held from 14 to 17 November 2016 in Bangkok, Thailand. The annual workshop which organized by ITU and participated by senior government officials from partnership countries, regulators, international agencies, development partners, researchers, private sectors to provide technical solution, equipment supply companies, as well as well-known telecom regulators around the world. The initiatives to conduct the event is aiming to urge the cooperation between concerned individuals in information and communication technology (ICT) sector and establishing a common network to share information, experiences, management innovations, regulating, eco- ICT operation to gathering the best key points in resolving challenges, creating new opportunities, making good environment for competition and favorable for small and medium enterprises (SMEs), entrepreneurships and technology innovations.
H.E. Minister Tram Iv Tek and a Cambodian Delegation will have a Ministerial Roundtable Meeting on ICT and other important forums with the theme which focuses on cooperation, enhancing digital economy toward the development and sustainable and environmental ICT growth. In which the priority themes comprise of technology connectivity to reach universal connectivity, affordable price, new technology development, (5G, intellectual property, standardization, IoT- Internet of Things), innovative, huge data forms, barriers for Start-up and SME which are settled. Meanwhile, beside from visiting technology expo, the delegation of Cambodia has had a bilateral meeting with some important counterpart such as representatives from ITU, hosting (Thailand), and representatives from well-known technology companies such as Huawei to understand the establishment of regulatory frameworks, policy, regulating, innovations in connecting infrastructures, technology development and innovative.