Meeting-Discussion with Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Smart Axiata Co., Ltd.
Phnom Penh, April 24, 2020, Minister Vandeth Chea, jointly with other relevant heads and technical officers of MPTC, hold a video conference with Mr. Thomas Hundt, CEO of Smart Axiata Co., Ltd.
Mr. Thomas Hundt informed Minister about the business operation of Smart Axiata Co., Ltd. in Cambodia for more than a decade through the increase of its investment capital in order to offer new technology to the end-users and the development of Cambodia. Mr. CEO further added that the added-value of the company is transparency and sustainability, and the company has full commitment to the reforms of the MPTC.
Minister started by expressing his appreciation to Smart Axiata Co., Ltd. and other telecom operators who actively joint with the government in fighting against Covid-19. Minister briefly shared about MPTC’s priority in the development and implementation of the government and economic digital policy and the plan to put in place the firth-generation wireless telecommunication (5G) and other online services through the wisely development of telecommunication infrastructures to use as a main basis for minimizing digital gaps, promoting the national competition, and bringing Cambodia to the 4th industrial revolution era. Minister further raised the point that MPTC has a plan to bring in together the young digital talent, holding master or doctor degrees to jointly conduct study-research and development of new technology aim at serving government ministry/institution, education establishments, and business community.