Secretary of State Manit Chea chairs the first ordinary meeting with the Board of Directors
Phnom Penh, 23 April 2020, Manit Chea, Secretary of State and Chairman of the Board of Directors of Telecom Cambodia of the sixth term, chaired the first ordinary Board of Directors meeting. The agenda of the meeting included the followings: 1. Financial planning for 2020, 2. Fiber optic cable infrastructure along the 34 newly constructed road lines in Sihanoukville, 3. Cooperation plan with Cambodia Fiber Optic Communication Network (CFOCN) on Backbone Network Backup and Access Network, and 4. Telecom Cambodia personnel.
The meeting addressed the four items of the agenda and revised the CFOCN cooperation plan to improve business efficiency during the sale or lease of the fiber optic cable infrastructure. In the event that Telecom Cambodia is able to create its own network infrastructure, the sale or lease of fiber optic cable infrastructure shall decrease, accordingly.