Minister Vandeth Chea Met H.E Masahiro MIKAMI, Ambassador of Japan to Kingdom of Cambodia
Phnom Penh: In the morning of 29 May 2020 at the Ministry’s office, Minister Vandeth Chea Met His Excellency Masahiro MIKAMI, Ambassador of Japan to Kingdom of Cambodia.
The Minister expressed his warm welcome to the Ambassador and expressed his appreciation for the continued cooperation between the two countries. The Minister also expressed his sincere thanks to government and people of Japan for generously provide technical assistance, grants, and concessional loan to contribute to Cambodia social and economic development especially to the post and telecommunication sector. The Ambassador and his delegation were briefed on the recent reform initiatives and key priorities such as digital government policy, ministry’s digitalization, capacity building for officials at the ministry and provincial departments, selection of young digital talent, and the launching of 5G in the future.
The Ambassador expressed his appreciation for good cooperation in all sector of the two countries Cambodia-Japan which contribute to improvement of public and private sector. The Ambassador emphasized about the important of ICT in social and economic development especially when the world is struggling with the covid-19.
The Ambassador expressed his strong interest effort of the Ministry of Post and Telecommunication, especially under the leadership of the Minister Vandeth Chea who has clear vision for the sector, and lauded the cooperation between the two countries, mainly in the fields of post, telecommunication and ICT.
In respond to requested from the Japanese friend, Minister expressed his strong support for the Japanese candidacy as director general of Universal Postal Union, and Japanese candidacy of Asia-Pacific Telecommunity in the upcoming election.