A Closing of the Training on Risk Factors of Not Wearing Helmets and Driving /Riding Under the Influence of Alcohol
After one day and a half training, the training on risk factors of not wearing helmet and driving/riding under the influence of alcohol was closed in the morning of October 31, 2013 presided over by His Excellency Secretary of State SARAK Khan, the privileged representative of His Excellency Mr. PRAK SOKHON, the Minister of Posts and Telecommunications.
Mr. ChuonDaro, Deputy Director of Personnel and Training Department, made a brief report on the training which placed strong emphasis on the four successive topics including ‘Risk Factors of Not Wearing Helmets, Risk Factors of Driving/Riding under the Influence of Alcohol and the Internal Regulation on Wearing Helmets and Not Driving/Riding under the Influence of Alcohol.’
Moreover, all participants have worked in groups to discuss and present their ideas regarding safety measure, wearing helmets appropriately and not driving/riding while intoxicated and understanding of the implementation of Road Traffic Law. Upon their returning, they are willing to and deliver the information to their colleagues in the according units and families.
Her Excellency Mrs. DamDarany, Secretary of State of the Ministry of National Defense and Vice President of CambodianYouth Unit Confederation has expressed her strong belief that through our overall effort it will contribute to decreasing road accident, loss of labor and mortality rate by road accident.
Her Excellency added that violation of traffic law means destruction to one’s life while not wearing helmets means destroying one’s hope and decision to drive/ride under the influence of alcohol is also the destruction of one’s hope.
His Excellency Mr. SARAK Khan stated that it is, through the report’s result of the training, evident that the participants gained awareness of risks of not wearing helmets and driving/riding under the influence of alcohol. They also learned through the Road Traffic Law and internal regulations on wearing helmet and not driving/riding under the influence of alcohol.
His Excellency Secretary of State also hoped that all participants will be committed to contributing to the decreased incidence of road accident by delivering what they have learnt among peers, families, according units, across the society with the view to actively make contribution with the government, National Traffic Safety Committee and other relevant organizations to prevent and reduce national mortality rate and injury by road accident in Cambodia and move forward to achieving the high recommendations, ‘Today and Tomorrow Do not Cause Road Traffic Accident’, of SamdechAkkaMohaSenaPadeiTechoHUN SEN, the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.