Connect Asia‐Pacific Summit 2013
Connect Asia‐Pacific Summit 2013 was held on November 18, 2013 in Bangkok, presided over by Her Excellency Ms. YingluckShinawatra, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand, and were participated by delegations from 37 member countries of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), in which Cambodian delegation was led by His Excellency Mr. KEATChhon, Deputy Prime Minister, accompanied by His Excellency Mr. PRAKSokhon, Minister of Posts and Telecommunications.
Regional Director, ITU Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, confirmed that in 2020 all the people can access, create and share information and knowledge in order to strengthen rights of individuals, communities, industries and countries toward sustainable development. The objective for achieving such visions, the Regional Director has identified priority activities as follows: 1- Investing in infrastructure of information and communication technology (ICT); 2- Initiative and utilization of ICT; 3- Motivating the public and private partnership with creativity; 4- Promoting sustainable development through ICT; 5- Encouraging introduction of digital system; and 6- Achieving digital literacy and building capacity for organization and human resources.
This summit meeting recognized the challenges that the countries within the Asia-Pacific region which comprises of 2/3 of the world population are high income among the developed and developing countries.
These challenges also provide the opportunity for development of creative ICT infrastructure as well as creative programs for positive changes in the people’s life in order to accomplish the vision for Asia Pacific Region in 2020.
It should be reminded this is the 5th summit meeting of the International Telecommunication Union leading successfully in achieving their main goals in order to help the people, to raise funds and technology for connecting and strengthening the roles of ICT.