Responding the invitation from His Excellency Dr. Yacob Ibrahim, Minister for Information, Communications and the Arts of Singapore, on 13 November 2013, the delegation of Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications led by His Excellency Mr. PRAK SOKHON, Minister of Posts and Telecommunications has joined The 13th ASEAN Telecommunications and Information Technology (IT) Ministers Meeting, which was held on November 14-15, 2013 in Singapore.
Accompanying H.E. Mr. PRAK SOKHON to Phnom Penh airport were Secretaries of State, Under Secretary of State, Director Generals, Deputy Director Generals and other relevant officers of Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications.
It should be noted that through the invitation from International Telecommunication Union, H.E. Mr. PRAK SOKHON, Minister of Posts and Telecommunications of the Kingdom of Cambodia accompanied H.E. Mr. KEAT CHHON, Deputy Prime Minister to join the Connect Asia‐Pacific Summit 2013 and the World Exposition about ITU Telecom World 2013 held from November 18-22, 2013 in Bangkok, the Kingdom of Thailand.
In response to an invitation from The Ministry of Information and Communications of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, the delegation from the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunication of Cambodia led by H.E. Mr. PRAK SOKHON joined the 15th International Exhibition of Telecommunications and Information Technologies held on November 20-23, 2013 at Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, in order to encourage sharing of visions and technical strategies for the sector of information and telecommunication as well as to strengthening the partnership among the countries in the region.