Minister Vandeth Chea Holds a Meet-and-Greet Session with Six Scholarship Recipients to Pursue ICT-related Graduate Studies in France
Phnom Penh, 03 September 2020, minister Vandeth Chea holds a meet-and-greet session with six Cambodian students who have received scholarships to study in France later this year. The six scholars will pursue their master’s degrees at reputable universities in France and will specialize in the fields of data sciences, telecommunications infrastructure technology, artificial intelligence and computer information systems.
Minister Chea congratulated the six students on their scholarship awards to study in France this year and advised them to fully prepare for, concentrate on and conduct extensive research on their studies, for learning is a lifelong process. The minister also stated his support and anticipation of their returns upon program completion to start their employment at MPTC and NIPTICT as contribution to Cambodia’s digital technology development.
On this occasion, the minister shared with the scholarship recipients his personal experience as a Cambodian scholar himself having to leave his family and country behind for nearly ten years to pursue his studies abroad from a bachelor’s degree to a PhD degree.
Please note that the scholarships were awarded by the French embassy and jointly funded by the French government and the Capacity Building Research and Development Fund for the telecommunications and ICT sectors under MPTC.