Minister Vandeth Chea Takes Part in Ministerial Dicussions of the Fifth Edition of the Singapore International Cyber Week 2020
Phnom Penh, 6 and 7 October 2020, minister Vandeth Chea engaged in the ministerial meetings of the fifth edition of the Singapore International Cyber Week (SICW) 2020, virtually hosted by Singapore. Present on the videoconference calls were ministers and heads of cybersecurity agencies from all ASEAN member states and dialogue partners. The objective of the SICW is to promote cooperation and best practice sharing in the cybersecurity field among countries in the region.
Speaking at the virtual meetings, minister Chea stated that Cambodia and countries in the region alike had prioritized cybersecurity issues given the recent spike in digital technology adoption across the social and economic aspects. The Cambodian government supports the Cyber Norms as a mechanism to tackle ICT-related risks and fully commits to cybersecurity cooperation efforts with ASEAN member states and dialogue partners. On this occasion, the minister suggested additional online capacity building programs hosted by the ASEAN-Singapore Cybersecurity Centre of Excellence in Singapore and ASEAN-Japan Cybersecurity Capacity Building Centre in Thailand.
Minister Chea emphasized that in an effort to promote Digital Economy, the Cambodian government had set out several priority tasks including digital infrastructure development, capacity building programs and drafting of laws and regulations namely the adoption of e-commerce law and consumer protection law. Presently, the Digital Government policy, Digital Economy policy, Cyber Crime law and Cybersecurity law are at the final stages of drafting.