MPTC Team Meets with 15 Major Tech Companies to Discuss and Learn about Latest ICT and Digital Advancements
Phnom Penh, Minister of Post and Telecommunications Vandeth Chea participated in a series of virtual discussions between November 19 and December 10, 2020 with cloud services providers and major tech companies, such as Google, Facebook, Amazon, Visa, Oracle, Palo Alto Network, NTT Communications, Ciena Communications (Malaysia), LE Global Services, F5 Networks, Huawei Cambodia, San Data Systems, Cisco and IBM. The meeting objectives were to learn about the latest development in the ICT sector, specially cloud and data center services, and to fully understand both the technical and policy frameworks to create a Big Data hub as a means to integrate information sharing among government institutions at the national and sub-national levels.
At the meetings, Minister Chea also discussed the mechanisms for effective tax collection on digital services provided by foreign tech companies with no local presence in Cambodia. The Minister stated that MPTC would serve as technical partner for the General Department of Tax and the Ministry of Economy and Finance to contribute to the government’s tax revenue mobilization, particularly from digital and telecoms services providers.