Outcomes of the 6th ASEAN Ministerial Conference on Cybersecurity and Singapore International Cyber Week 2021
Phnom Penh, 6 November 2021: Minister of Post and Telecommunications Chea Vandeth participated virtually in the 6th ASEAN Ministerial Conference on Cybersecurity (AMCC) and the Singapore International Cyber Week (SICW) 2021 at the invitation of Her Excellency Josephine Teo, Minister for Communications and Information and Minister-in-charge of Smart Nation and Cybersecurity of Singapore.
The 6th edition of AMCC and SICW 2021 take place under the theme of “Living with COVID19 – Reimagining digital security risks and opportunities”. The objective of this year’s event is to exchange best practices and strengthen regional cooperation on building a secure and resilient cyberspace.During his intervention remarks at AMCC Main and Special sessions, Minister Vandeth discussed the recent adoption of the Policy Framework on Digital Economy and Society Framework 2021-2035 by the Royal Government of Cambodia.
The Minister stated that the policy vision was to develop a vibrant digital economy and society with the Digital Security Committee at the core to protect consumers, respond to risks, threats and attacks, and maintain national security. Minister Vandeth also emphasized four cooperation areas as follows:1. Strengthening and improving cyber capability through capacity building, cyber exercise, and cyber-drill.2. Increasing cooperation and collaboration on cyber threat information sharing.3. Harmonization of Critical Information Infrastructure standards and regulations.4. Developing a framework for data governance, data classification, and cross-border data flow.
The Minster reaffirmed Cambodia’s commitment to collaborate with ASEAN Member States toward an open, inclusive, safe, and secure cyberspace.#SICW2021