H.E. Minister Tram Iv Tek Presided over the Opening Ceremony of National Workshop on Broadband Development and USO in Cambodia.
Press Release
The Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications hosts a Workshop on Broadband Development and Universal Service Obligation in Cambodia on September 21st, 2016 at Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra. Under the theme "Towards a Connected Cambodia", the Workshop is deemed as a platform for senior policy makers, regulators, strategy planners, industry, development partners to actively hold strategic discussions, share information, real experiences, best practices and lesson learned in relation to accelerating broadband development and Universal Service Obligation Fund.
The Workshop is presided over by H.E Tram Iv Tek, Minister of Posts and Telecommunications.  In his opening remarks, H.E Minister highlighted the important role of high speed internet in developing digital economy and shares four important issues that requires firm collaboration concerning broadband development including the broadband infrastructure development, universal service obligation, broadband scarce resources and content development. In his conclusion, H.E Minister expressed his deep appreciation to the speakers, colleagues from the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications and the supporting partners: Smart Axiata Co., Ltd., and Huawei Technologies (Cambodia) Co., Ltd.
Speakers from the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications of Cambodia, the Ministry of Information and Communication of Vietnam, Telecommunications Regulator of Cambodia, Telecom Cambodia, USAID, Google, Ovum, Huawei and Axiata, make serial of comprehensive presentations in four sessions of the Workshop that covers the Broadband Policy framework, Broadband and Digital Economy, Collaboration in Broadband Development and the Universal Service Funds.
The workshop is closed by H.E Dr. Kan Channmeta, Secretary of State of Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications. In his closing remark, H.E Secretary of State expresses his sincere thank to the speakers, participants, colleagues and the sponsors of the event, and stressed that the experiences, lesson-learned and best practices that have been shared by the speakers today’s event, will contribute to the development of National Broadband Policy, Universal Service Oblication Policy and Sub-decree, which are part of the realization of the Goals, Objectives and Vision 2020 of Telecommunication/ICT policy.