Courtesy Call on Minister Chea Vandeth by AmCham’s ICT Committee
Phnom Penh: 6 June 2023 H.E. Chea Vandeth, Minister of Post and Telecommunications, received a courtesy call by the American Chamber of Commerce Cambodia delegation led by Mr. Devin Barta, President.
Mr. Barta expressed his appreciation toward the Minister for the opportunity for him and the AmCham’s ICT Committee to brief the meeting on AmCham’s contribution to the digital infrastructure, tech adoption fostering, and the strengthening and promoting of Cambodia’s digital transformation. The AmCham Cambodia representative also sought the Minister’s guidance on the latest development of the sectors under the MPTC purview and the ministry’s plans for the sectors–information Mr. Barta wishes to disseminate to the AmCham member companies so they can better prepare and align with the country’s digital transformation, policies, and compliance.
During the courtesy call, H.E. Minister highlighted MPTC’s tasks and achievements over the last three years; these include the ministry’s comprehensive reforms, human resource development, strengthening of telecoms’ quality of service, and the formulation of policies, laws, and regulations. The Minister also discussed MPTC’s initiatives to promote tech adoption in the country, including the Community Tech Center, Digital Talents Competition, and the proposed Student Loan program for university students majoring in ICT subjects. In closing, H.E. Minister thanked the AmCham Cambodia delegation for the willingness to collaborate with MTPC and is confident the cooperation will contribute to the activities under the ministry’s policies, particularly through inputs and consultation on draft policies and regulations, as well as the sharing of best practices from other countries through the AmCham Cambodia member companies.