Courtesy Call on Minister Chea Vandeth by JICA Chief Representative
Phnom Penh: On 5 June 2023, H.E. Chea Vandeth, Minister of Post and Telecommunications, received a courtesy call by Mr. Sanui Kazumasa, newly appointed Chief Representative of the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) in Cambodia.
During the courtesy call, H.E. Minister extended his warm welcome to Mr. Sanui Kazumasa and emphasized the close and strong cooperation between the Royal Government of Cambodia and the Government of Japan, especially their support for the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications through JICA.
On this occasion, Mr. Sanui Kazumasa commended MPTC on the efforts, achievements, and milestones and expressed willingness to continue working closely with MPTC to assist in Cambodia’s digital transformation journey. JICA will work hand in hand with MPTC technical officials, particularly on the cybersecurity sector—a project under which JICA has prepared technical experts for the training and capacity-building programs for MPTC and relevant ministries and institutions.
In closing, Minister Chea Vandeth deeply thanked JICA for the willingness to assist in the human resource development of relevant ministries and institutions in the field of cybersecurity and encouraged JICA to consider assistance in other fields. H.E. Minister also shared some of the ministry’s milestones and achievements over the past three years, notably the comprehensive institutional reforms, human resource development, and the development of the sectors under MPTC’s purview, which together have yielded fruitful results.